Race Results – 2014/2015/2016

The Prince Edward Yacht Club has an active racing program which includes our Wednesday Night spring and summer series. Various long distance races on weekends rounds out our schedule. See our racing schedule for more details.

2014 Results

Spring Series:  1st – Regardless, 2nd – High Ball, 3rd – Rebel 3
The Waupoos Wabbit Wace:   1st Overall /Trophy Winner – High Ball,   2nd FS division – Regardless

White Sail Division:     1st NFS – Fox on the run,  2nd NFS – Rebel 3, 3rd NFS – Mariner

The Lin Hayes Race – 20th Anniversary:  1st – Rebel 3, 2nd – High Ball, 3rd – Fox on the Run

The Golden:  1st – Regardless, 2nd – High Ball, 3rd – War Paint

The Isis Cup:  1st – Rebel 3, 2nd – Fox on the Run

The Summer Series :  1st – High Ball, 2nd – Regardless, 3rd – Fox on the Run

The Around Alone:  1st – High Ball, 2nd – Prelude, 3rd – Regardless

The Loyalist Trophy:  1st – Regardless, 2nd – Rebel 3,

Les Tait Trophy for the first Picton boat completing the Katie Grey:  High Ball

Club Champion:  High Ball

Around the County:  3rd – Rebel 3

Salt of the Earth – or the going aground trophy – Regardless

Man/Woman Overboard:  Mary Bowden who went swimming during the Loyalist

Bang and Go Back:  Fox on the Run

2015 Results

Spring Series:  1st – Fox on the Run, 2nd – Rebel 3, 3rd – Kemosabe

The Waupoos Wabbit Wace:   1st Overall /Trophy Winner – Regardless,   2nd Prelude

The Lin Hayes Race –   1st – Highball, 2nd – Fox on the Run, 3rd –Wasabe

Mowat:  1st – Highball, 2nd – Fox on the Run, 3rd –Regardless

The Golden:  1st – Fox on the Run, 2nd – Prelude, 3rd – Regardless

The Summer Series :  1st – Regardless, 2nd – Fox on the Run, 3rd –Kemosabe

Les Tait Trophy for the first Picton boat completing the Katie Grey:  Rebel 3

Club Champion:  Fox on the Run

Around the County:  1st – Rebel 3

Katie Grey :1st   –Overall, Rebel 3

Most Improved: Sean Boultbee  and Frank Calver

Man/Woman Overboard:  Chris Insley

 

2016 RESULTS

Spring Series:  1st – Fox on the Run, 2nd – Rebel 3, 3rd – Kemosabe

The Waupoos Wabbit Wace:  Spinaker Division – 1st –Papillon, 2nd – Prelude, 3rd –Mariner
White Sail Division: 1st – Fox on the Run, 2nd – Wyndaria
Overall Waupoos Wabbitt Wace Trophy: Fox on the Run
White Wabbitt Wace Trophy: Wyndaria

The Lin Hayes Race –   1st – Fox on the Run, 2nd – Highball, 3rd –Rebel 3

The Golden:  1st – Kemosabe, 2nd –Regardless, 3rd – Fox on the Run

The Summer Series :  1st – Kemosabe, 2nd – Fox on the Run, 3rd –Neferttiti

The Fall Series: 1st – Rebel 3, 2nd – Fox on the Run, 3rd –Highball

Overall Comrie Cup (Spring, Summer, Fall Series: Fox on the Run

Les Tait Trophy for the first PEYC boat completing the Katie Grey:  Regardless

Around Alone Race: 1st – Rebel 3, 2nd – Fox on the Run, 3rd  – Cassanda

John Deary who guided Rebel 3 on the rocks

John Deary who guided Rebel 3 on the rocks

 

Around the County:  White Sail Division: 1st – Fox on the Run

Most Improved: Mike Bowland

Man/Woman Overboard: Eric Bronson

Salt of the Earth Award: John Deary

Club Champion:  Fox on the Run: (Thanks to my crew)  (Gord & Gail Fox, Frank Calver, Sean Boultbee, Robert Quaiff, Mike Bowalnd, Karole Marios

Fox on the Run

Fox on the Run

PRINCE EDWARD YACHT CLUB
30 Fairfield St.
Picton, ON
K0K2T0

p: 613-476-5585
e: info@peyc.ca
VHFCh. 68
Internet / WiFi Available

CLUB  HOURS: effective September, 4, 2017

Sunday:        Closed
Monday:       Closed
Tuesday:       3pm – 6pm
Wednesday:  3pm – 6pm
Thursday:     3pm – 6pm
Friday:          3pm – 8pm
Saturday:      3pm – 6pm

Hours extended for special events. Please note that both front and back decks are licensed and no-smoking areas.